Pyrus communis 'D'Anjou' - D'Anjou Pear (Fruit)

Pyrus communis 'D'Anjou' - D'Anjou Pear (Fruit)

Pyrus communis 'D'Anjou'

D'Anjou pear

Categories: Fruit

Semi-dwarf variety that produces large greenish-yellow fruit with sweet, juicy, white flesh. Good for fresh eating or for cooking. Blooms in mid-April and ripen in September. Pollinator with Luscious.


We offer D'Anjou 1"+ caliper in a 15 gallon container.


Interesting Notes:

GROWN SAFE™,  For your safety and peace of mind, we give you our word that for at least the past twelve months the only pest controls used on our fruit and berries are those listed by the Organic Materials Review Institute (OMR) for organic fruit and berry production.

 


D'Anjou pear Growing and Maintenance Tips

Fertilize in spring with an all purpose fertilizer before new growth begins.


Height:

12-15 Feet

Spread:

12-15 Feet

Hardiness Zone:

4

Pyrus communis 'D'Anjou' Characteristics

Exposure

  • Full Sun

Soil Moisture

  • Average Water

Attributes

  • Edible

Genus Overview: Pyrus

Common Name: Pear - Fruit

As our world is changing so are we. Gardens have always been in two categories, one for food the other for beauty. More and more these categories are becoming one. Landscaping with edible is becoming increasingly popular.  Not only is there beauty but there is an added benefit of healthy homegrown items. Apartment living can also benefit from smaller plants from vegetables and blueberries to strawberry and everything in between can be grown in pots on patios or balconies. The fruit trees we offer are semi-dwarf.