Malus domestica 'Fuji' - Fuji Apple

Malus domestica 'Fuji' - Fuji Apple

Malus domestica 'Fuji'

Fuji Apple

Categories: Fruit

White buds open to white flowers in mid April followed by medium sized reddish-green fruit in late September and October. Crunchy and full of flavor, the Fuji has become one of American's favorite eating apples since it was introduced in the 1960s.  Pollinates well with Granny Smith or Yellow Delicious.

We offer Fuji 1"+ caliper in a 15 gallon container.


More About Malus domestica 'Fuji'

  • Crisp sweet flavor.
  • Semi-dwarf nice addition to the edible landscape.

Interesting Notes:

GROWN SAFE™,  For your safety and peace of mind, we give you our word that for at least the past twelve months the only pest controls used on our fruit and berries are those listed by the Organic Materials Review Institute (OMR) for organic fruit and berry production.

 

Fruit trees are no longer just for the orchard, consider incorporating them in your landscape.  Not only do you have a flowering tree in the spring but the benefit of home grown fruit in late summer and fall.


Fuji Apple Growing and Maintenance Tips

Fertilize in spring with an all purpose fertilizer before new growth begins.


Height:

12-24 Feet

Spread:

12-24 Feet

Spacing:

20-30 Feet

Hardiness Zone:

5-8

Malus domestica 'Fuji' Characteristics

Exposure

  • Full Sun

Soil Moisture

  • Average Water

Attributes

  • Edible

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Spring

Genus Overview: Malus

Common Name: Apple - Fruit

 As our world is changing so are we. Gardens have always been in two categories, one for food the other for beauty. More and more these categories are becoming one. Landscaping with edible plants is becoming increasingly popular.  Not only is there beauty but there is an added benefit of healthy homegrown items. Apartment living can also benefit from smaller plants from vegetables and blueberries to strawberry and everything in between can be grown in pots on patios or balconies. The fruit trees we offer are semi-dwarf.