Malus '4 in 1 Combo' - Apple

Malus '4 in 1 Combo' - Apple

Malus '4 in 1 Combo'

Apple

This compact semi-dwarf tree offers four popular apple varieties grafted into its branches.  By grafting companions that bloom at the same time, two early and two later, it eliminates the need for a second tree as a pollinator.   This tree is great for smaller yards and tight spaces. This variety can produce bushels of apples for you to enjoy from just one small tree.


We offer '4 in 1 Combo' in a 15 gallon container. We also offer '3 in 1 Combo' in a 15 gallon container.


More About Malus '4 in 1 Combo'

  • Large Trees that Produce the First Season
  • You get a bearing age tree that is several years old. Four popular varieties were carefully selected that grow well together.
  • Continuously pruned branches give you more apples at a safe picking height. The thicker branches can mean up to twice the fruit as a normal tree.

 


Interesting Notes:

GROWN SAFE™,  For your safety and peace of mind, we give you our word that for at least the past twelve months the only pest controls used on our fruit and berries are those listed by the Organic Materials Review Institute (OMR) for organic fruit and berry production.


Apple Growing and Maintenance Tips

Fertilize in spring with an all purpose fertilizer before new growth begins. Proper pruning is a must for a combo but is not necessary for the first few years after planting your tree. Most people prune them back to keep a shorter tree. Take care not to get too close to the graft, prune dead or spindly branches. 


Height:

15-25 Feet

Spread:

15-20 Feet

Spacing:

25-35 Feet

Hardiness Zone:

5-8

Malus '4 in 1 Combo' Characteristics

Exposure

  • Full Sun
  • Partial Sun

Soil Moisture

  • Moist, Well-Drained

Attributes

  • Edible
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Heat Tolerant

Habit

  • Upright

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Spring

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Summer
  • Fall

Genus Overview: Malus

Common Name: Apple - Fruit

 As our world is changing so are we. Gardens have always been in two categories, one for food the other for beauty. More and more these categories are becoming one. Landscaping with edible plants is becoming increasingly popular.  Not only is there beauty but there is an added benefit of healthy homegrown items. Apartment living can also benefit from smaller plants from vegetables and blueberries to strawberry and everything in between can be grown in pots on patios or balconies. The fruit trees we offer are semi-dwarf.